Question
Atualizado em
30 dez 2014
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre "my friend" e "friend of mine" ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
To me they mean the same thing. For example you can say "he is my friend" or "he is a friend of mine".
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Finlandês
They both mean the same thing, an can be used interchangeably. Although "my friend" is more common".
However the difference is that "a friend of mine" has a nuance of being "one friend of the many I have".
Like for example if you had one car, you could say "this is my car" but saying "this is a car of mine" makes it sound like you have more than one.
Just remember that it's always" [a]/[an]/[the] X of mine". You need a particle in front of the phrase.
Also, "my" always need a noun. You can say "that is mine" but you can not say "that is my". There has to be a noun after "my" because it is a possessive adjective. "That is my friend/car/whatever"
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
- Inglês (EUA)