Question
Atualizado em
20 mai 2017
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa tough and though ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
though is a conjuctive, similar to "but"
tough means hard, durable or difficult
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Tough (pronounced "tuff") means difficult. Though ("thoe") is similar to but.
It was a tough assignment.
I stuck through it, though.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Tough us to get stronger. Though is a conjugation. It seems impossible, though you're welcome to try.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)
Another way to put it would be "He kept going though he was weak"
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Português (Brasil)