Question
Atualizado em
19 mai 2017
- Hindi
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa doting ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
It means being very fond of someone, that you adore them.
For example, A doting father loves and spoils his child
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
To dote on someone means you are very fond of them or you adore them. Doting is often used in the context of family e.g her doting father or in romantic contexts e.g. He doted upon her as she meant the world to him
Was this answer helpful?