Question
Atualizado em
29 dez 2014
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (México)
-
Castelhano (Colômbia)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Castelhano (México)
¿Qué quiere decir <<soltar la sopa>>?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
If it is an expression it probably means that someone is going to "spill the beans"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
A more literal translation would be " (someone) is going to drop the soup"
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
In Mexican Spanish and other latinamerican countries:
"Soltar la sopa" significa que alguien dice o revela un secreta o alguna información oculta. Ya sea de manera obligada o por decisión propia.
"Soltar la sopa" means to reveal a secret, some hidden information to the others.
Who(m) "suelta la sopa" usually is forced by other individual to reveal the secrecy.
Clearly there is a literal meaning that means "spill the soup" but the metaphoric usage is quite common.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
¡Muchas gracias por sus explicaciones y su ayuda! Gracias a ustedes, entiendo el significado :) You guys were a big help :)
- Castelhano (México)
decir todo lo que sabés acerca del tema que se tratq
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)