Question
Atualizado em
5 mar 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa w/ ?
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
Every time I see w/, it's a shortened version of with. What is the context?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
W/ means with. For example if you say "I have a car w/ red strips." But this is like Internet slang, so it probably shouldn't be used when you're writing an essay or something.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Adding on to kisa's answer: w/ isn't just internet slang. It's common to see w/ and w/o on informal handwritten notes, or in any sort of short, informal writing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Yep! W/ = with
For example, “bread w/ raisins” might be on a shopping list.
Also if you see w/o it means “without”.
Hope this helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Tailandês
- Inglês (EUA)
Die Kurzform w/ oder w bedeutet „with“. Dieses Wort wird verwendet, um zu sagen, dass Menschen oder Dinge zusammen an einem Ort sind oder etwas zusammen tun. Darüber hinaus bedeutet es auch, etwas zu haben oder einzuschließen.
source : https://engkurs.de/bedeutet-abkurzungen-w-wo/
Was this answer helpful?