Question
Atualizado em
18 mai 2017
- Inglês (RU)
-
Hindi
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre were e where ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
They were playing game yesterday
Where is the toilet?
The gym is where Jolie does her yoga clasa
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
'were' is the past tense of 'are'
'where' refers to a place
examples:
we were in London
London is where we went
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
@jademerald + 'were' is the past tense of 'to be' for the pronouns 'you', 'they' and 'we'
Examples:
'You were great.'
'They were blue.'
'We were lost.'
Was this answer helpful?