Question
Atualizado em
29 dez 2014
- Árabe
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? what is the right to say the below is updates for windows 7 or to say the below are updates for windows 7 ( is or are ) for the previous or for the next
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
The updates for Windows 7 are below.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
Thanks but I need answer for my QA ( below is or are updates for windows 7 ) I need answer (is or are )
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
"Are", because "updates" is a plural noun.
"Below are the updates..."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
In the first answer ( the updates are because "updates " plural word but the second answer has to be is because " below is single ". Plz correct because I need to understand it well
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
I don't understand what you're talking about. I used "are" in both of my sentences.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
Why did u say ( below are updates ) it supposed to be ( below is updates) because "below " not plural
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
First of all, native speakers will put the location at the end. "The apples are below the table" instead of "below the table are the apples".
Is/are change based on the noun. Below isn't a noun. So the word here that matters is "updates" not below.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe