Question
Atualizado em
18 mai 2017
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Galego
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa swear ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Sueco
- Castelhano (Espanha) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
Swear has two meanings.
Ex 1: I swear I will protect you!
Swear - promise
Ex 2: He swears all the time.
Swear - bad/offensive language
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Slang: bad or offensive words
Dictionary: a promise
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (EUA)
It could mean a few things. It could mean a promise of resolute reassurance.
"I swear I didn't take your hat"
"I swear that's not mine"
"I swear to you that I wont hurt you"
It could also be used to refer to a vulgar word or profanity.
"He said a swear"
"He swore in Spanish"
"That's a swear word"
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (EUA)