Question
Atualizado em
18 mai 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (México)
-
Francês (Canadá)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre take someone out e beat someone ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
To me, they're pretty much the same. "I'm gonna take you out!" said in an aggressive tone is like a colloquial way of saying "I'm gonna beat you up!" but it sounds kind of action movie to me haha. Also, if you said "I'm gonna take you out" in a context that's not about fighting, it means "I'm going to take you on a date" or like "I'm going to treat you to a meal"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@american22 well it can go a couple of ways, "take someone out" could be taking them out on a date. Or it could be injuring someone and "taking them out of the game." Beating someone is kind of the same way, if you beat someone, maybe you beat them at a game, or you beat them with your fists in a fight. So you could imagine talking about two boxers, "he beat him badly and took him out of the fight!"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
To take someone out can mean to kill them or it can mean to make them unable to compete in the (game or business deal).
To beat someone means to triumph over them or to out-do them, or it can mean to flog them or hit them repeatedly.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?