Question
Atualizado em
18 mai 2017
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Catalão
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Russo
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa "whether" in "and also, WHETHER words should be singular or plural" ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Neerlandês
- Inglês (RU)
"whether" is kind of like "if", except it always needs two opposite options afterwards.
For example; "Your time of arrival depends on whether you go by foot or by car." means that your time of arrival will be different when you go by foot to when you go by car.
Was this answer helpful?