Question
Atualizado em
29 dez 2014
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre as follows e as following ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"The terms and conditions are as follows"
I would probably never say "as following"
Something like this might occur "As the following states" or "As the following years proved"
So as far as a "rule" Generally "as follows" is talking about what is written directly underneath it on a page, or what is said directly after the person says it. "As the following (whatever)" meaning the next (whatever- day, year, month, etc.) did.
On a slightly different note, "the following" means more or less the same as "as follows".
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Same. I can't think of a case where "as following" would be correct.
Was this answer helpful?