Question
Atualizado em
17 mai 2017
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Chile)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa to lack ?
Respostas
Deleted user
17 mai 2017
Featured answer
to not have or not have enough of something that is needed or wanted:
He just lacks a little confidence.
What we lack in this house is space to store things.
We are lacking three members of staff due to illness.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
Deleted user
to not have or not have enough of something that is needed or wanted:
He just lacks a little confidence.
What we lack in this house is space to store things.
We are lacking three members of staff due to illness.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Vietnamita
To lack means you need or want something that is missing! :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It means to be without or to not have!!! :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)