Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
3 mar 2016
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
I shot the gun 10 bullets. soa natural?
At a shooting range
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
Maybe I should say, "I shot 10 bullets with the gun."
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
"I fired 10 bullets from the gun."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Thank you, Igirisujin! That makes sense! :)
- Inglês (RU)
Um pouco artificial
You tend to call them "rounds" when you shoot them. "I fired ten rounds from the gun."
Don't know why, really.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Thank you as always, Belthazar! That's interesting. If I had read the sentence without knowing the meaning, I would have misinterpreted it!
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
I would guess "round" as in shot comes from the musket ball or cannon ball. The round nouns are said to come from the adjective "round" and there are loads of both.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
That is interesting. Come to think of it, 玉 in Japanese is read as たま, meaning "round", and 弾, or "bullet", is also read as たま.
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
Thanks for that @misokatsu ! That is interesting. It makes it easy to remember.
A friend of mine plays a Tama drum kit, which I am sure is Japanese.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
You're welcome!
TAMA is a Japanese drum maker, but I'm not sure where the name comes from....
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
There is a Western drum maker called Pearl. I'll ask him if he knows.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
So... Tama drums. Originally they were a cheap brand called Star Drums. In 1974 they moved up-market and changed their name to Tama. So maybe "pearl" or "gem" was just a better image, or perhaps it was copying Pearl Drums (who are a good brand). Anyway, these days Tama are top quality.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
That's interesting! Thank you for looking it up! :)
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
There are of course other meanings of tama but I don't suppose Tama intended them. :-)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?