Question
Atualizado em
3 mar 2016
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
Pergunta sobre Japonês
Are ほらほら and こちこち typically only used by males? Or, can females also say them?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Japonês
Can you show me a example or source for "ほらほら” and "こちこち”? I couldn't figure out what the each word means.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Alphonse: I heard it in a TV drama. I think the subtitles said that ほらほら means "look, look!" and こちこち means "this way/over here."
- Japonês
Ah, I see. I think "こちこち” should be "こっちこっち”.
"ほらほら”, "こっちこっち" can be used both male and female.
By the way "こちこち" can be used to describe stiffness.
”かたが こちこち ですね”
you have very stiff shoulders
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)