Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
17 mai 2017
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre A high percentage of the population is voting against the new incinerator. e A high percentage of the people are voting against the new incinerator ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Why do we use *IS* in the first sentence but *ARE* in the other?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Irlandês
- Inglês (EUA)
That's one of the tricky things in English that a lot of native speakers don't know themselves.
Look at the noun. "Percentage ". “Percentage” is used with both singular and plural verbs. It usually takes a plural verb when followed by “of” plus a plural noun, and takes a singular verb when followed by “of” plus a singular noun. Example: “A small percentage of the cookies were eaten.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@Rob_96
Thanks Rob. I thought the villain was hiden somewhere in the noun phrase or whatever we can call it. The other option was that there was a mistake on the website from which I had stolen the sentences.