Question
Atualizado em
17 mai 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (México)
-
Francês (Canadá)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa That about cracks the case, don't it? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It means "That solves the case (investigation) doesn't it?"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
This phrase is used when a particular piece of evidence is so strong that its presence alone solves the problem. By this point, you are fairly certain you know who or what the culprit is.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"cracks the case" = solves the mystery, explains, solves/explains/justifies the criminal case
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
The problem has been solved or have been answered.
Was this answer helpful?