Question
Atualizado em
17 mai 2017
- Polaco
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I usually go swiming e I'm used to go swimming ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Polaco
- Filipino
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
''I usually go swimming''
(On normal conditions/generally you go swimming)
''I'm used to go swimming''
(You ''having already been used to'' swimming)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
I usually ... means i often do or i do it a lot
I'm used to... means i do it so much that it's part of my routine
For example:
He usually goes skydiving so he is used to the heights.
I am scared of skydiving because I am not used to it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
- Filipino
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
@Patryk1921
So there is no difference?*
There is a difference between them. The first line means you normally swim the second line means you are used to it or already comfortable with it.
Was this answer helpful?