Question
Atualizado em
17 mai 2017
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre dude e lad ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Not much really. They are both slang words that you call your friends. Lad sounds a bit more professional and more adult like.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Dude is more casual, like "Hey dude! Wanna go surfing later?" Close friends or buddies would often utilise it.
Lad isn't really used from what I know, but I have seen it used in video games (eg Skyrim). It is used to refer to a boy or young man.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Coreano Quase Fluente
Dude = more recent slang word that's used a lot in real life and on the internet
Lad= old word that means "boy" but it's used as an ironic meme on the internet (wew lad) no one says lad in real life
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
- Inglês (EUA)
dude is an informal speech(slang) in the modern days
lad is mostly used in middle ages and is more of a man or a boy
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Lad is not "professional" at all. Lad means a young boy. "A wee lad. A young lad." Old style of speaking, usually used by older folks. It sounds Scottish in my opinion. Dude is also not professional. Dude is slang for person.
Was this answer helpful?