Question
Atualizado em
17 mai 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre parched e thirsty ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Urdu Quase Fluente
- Hindi Quase Fluente
parched= dry
thirsty= suffering from thirst
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Polaco
@vishalversi they're both used to express being thirsty though, I'd say 'parched' is used to emphasise it more
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Thirsty commonly is used as slight to extreme use, 'I'll go get a drink because I am thirsty', but it can also be used as in 'I'm dying of thirst'
While parched is only used to mean a minimum
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Thirsty is more common in everyday use, parched sounds more formal
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (RU)
- Polaco
@nyanyaninja 'parched' is used as an extreme and exaggeration not the opposite
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
Parched = Your throat is dry and it is used more when you are VERY thirsty or exaggerating your thirst
Thirsty = You just want to have a drink
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
Dear Starlight, parched is not formal it is informal.
Was this answer helpful?