Question
Atualizado em
2 mar 2016
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Finlandês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa ness ?
It's not the first time that I watch "ness" after some words like: "goodness".
Thank you for your attention.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
When using "ness" in goodness "ness" means in a state of. So the subject of your sentence is in a state of good (this also works for kindness). As an example--Out of the goodness of my heart-- is saying the subject, which is 'my heart', is in a state of good. I hope that makes sense.
It is important to know that this isn't the same for every word that ends in "ness" because there are multiple definitions for "ness" as a suffix.
Was this answer helpful?