Question
Atualizado em
1 mar 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa His upbringing disposes him to question authority. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
It means that the way he was brought up (his childhood experiences and background) makes him more likely to question authority (challenge the rules and conventions imposed by authority figures, society, or the government).
Was the confusing part specifically the word "disposes"? This form of the word is related to the word "disposition," which means a person's habits or tendencies. Turning it into a verb, "dispose to" means causing certain habits or tendencies.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Thanks for your answer! I can somewhat understand the meaning but can't quite picture it. Would you give some example situation?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
Have you read Harry Potter? One possibility could be this person had very bad authority figures as a child, like the Dursleys for Harry, which causes him to question authority in the future, much like Harry does, as he never goes to adults to solve his problems and often breaks the rules at Hogwarts.
Another possibility is just that his parents encouraged him to always ask questions and challenge "the way things are" as a child, making him more likely to do the same as an adult.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano