Question
Atualizado em
16 mai 2017
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre "a lot of" e "a lot" ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hebraico
'a lot of' would have to have a noun at the end, for example: "i ate a lot of apples'
'a lot' would be used if you weren't specifying your subject: "i ate a lot"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
"A lot of" is referring to having an abundance of something. "A lot" can be used to describe how much you do or feel about a certain thing.
"I have a lot of pencils."
"I swim a lot" or "I like him a lot."
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
- Romeno
A lot of means a large number of something ("There are a lot of people in this room") and a lot means very much or very often ("I like pizza a lot")
Was this answer helpful?