Question
Atualizado em
16 mai 2017
- Tailandês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Árabe
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre "My feet had left, but my heart was still there." e "My feet have left, but my heart is still there." ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Had is in the past, to have is present
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
The words "had" and "was" are past tense,
"have" and "is" are present tense
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
"My feet had left, but my heart was still there" is past tense and "my feet have left, but my heart is still there" is present tense.
Was this answer helpful?
- Tailandês
- Inglês (RU)
@paulita Using "had" and "was" would mean that this was all in the past, as if you were telling a story of something that has already happened to you. You could use this if your heart has now moved on, but had not at the time.
an example could be "when i was 12 years old, i had a pet." (this tells us you were once 12 years old, and you used to have a pet but not anymore)
Using "have" and "is" emplies that the situation still efects you now, and your heart is still there, it still effects you. It is a current sotuation.
Another example could be "Being 12 years old is great! i have pets." (this tells us that you are twelve years old, and you have pets now)
does this help?
Was this answer helpful?
- Tailandês
@A-Reece: @raikou107: Yes, it does. I think I should use the second sentence to describe my situation because it still affects my mental health. And I haven't been there for years. So, it would be "My feet have left, but my heart is still there.
- Inglês (RU)
@paulita Yes, that would be the best option. I am glad i could help :) good luck in your studies!
Was this answer helpful?
- Tailandês
- Inglês (RU)
I think it's also worth mentioning that if you are going somewhere, and the verb that goes with "have" is past tense, then that sentence is past tense.
For example; "I have been to the theatre" means that you visited the theatre at some point in the past, despite "have" being in that sentence.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)