Question
Atualizado em
29 fev 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Are these correct?
1) She was chewing with their mouth open.
2) I cleaned my drain today.
3) I'm quarter American. = I'm three quarter Japanese.
4) My English is over him.
5) His English style is typical white people.
6) I don't like her too much particularly
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
1) She was chewing with her mouth open
2) OK
3) I'm one quarter American (and three quarters Japanese)
4) My English is better than his
5) His English style is typical white people style / His English style is typical of white people
6) I don't like her that much
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@lachlanmills I made a typo. I should've written "They were chewing with their mouth open." <<correct?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes. You could say "They were chewing with their mouths open".
But "chewing with their mouth open" is a set phrase, and so it works as well.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@sango Yes, sorry. That's right.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
3) I'm part American, but mostly Japanese.
Number 5 does sound rude. You might offend someone by saying that and get called a racist (º﹃º ) best to avoid specifying colors of skin. Use nationalities like American or Japanese. Those are fine and aren't rude at all.
- Japonês
Native language(China) (Taiwan)
1) she was chewing with her mouth open.
2) I cleaned the drain today.
3) not sure if it's right.
4) my English is better than his.
5) his English has a typical white-people style. (This one sounds wired and rude though)
6) I particularly don't like her.
1) she was chewing with her mouth open.
2) I cleaned the drain today.
3) not sure if it's right.
4) my English is better than his.
5) his English has a typical white-people style. (This one sounds wired and rude though)
6) I particularly don't like her.