Question
Atualizado em
16 mai 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com Asian stereotype .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (França)
"Asian stereotypes are racist! Not all of them are nerds..."
"Asian stereotypes are bad, they portray asian people in a terrible way."
"I don't like asian stereotypes: they are demeaning"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Examples of Asian stereotypes:
"Asians have small eyes."
"All Asians look the same."
Asian stereotypes in a sentence:
"Asian stereotypes are not true, my friend has a double eyelid."
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@fullofgalaxies@Gracified The word should be always plural? I mean do I have to include the letter "s" like "Asian stereotypes". and I don't need to include "the"? like "the asian stereotypes"
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (França)
@LeeKevin No it can be singular. "He insulted me using an asian stereotype". And no you do not need to include "the"
"Asian stereotypes are bad"
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
@LeeKevin It depends on what kind of sentence you're planning on using. When you use the word "stereotype" there usually isn't the adjective before it. For example, "The Asian stereotype that Asians have small eyes is mean" doesn't make sense. You would instead say, "The stereotype that Asians have small eyes is mean." But if you do include "Asian" before "stereotype", it might sound like "One Asian stereotype is that they are all nerds." Though it sounds better to just use the word stereotype, then say what it is for in the rest of your sentence. Sorry if it is a little confusing. Hope this helps.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
You could also use something like "Small eyes are a common Asian stereotype." if you want to use the singular form.
Was this answer helpful?