Question
Atualizado em
15 mai 2017
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
How to say: "I deposited ten thousand dollars in/into a/the bank". There is no context (i imply the rules of using "the"), just an example of any bank.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I deposited ten thousand dollars into the bank.
Was this answer helpful?
- Sérvio
It depends whether the person you are talking to knows which bank you are talking about. If they do then you use into and the, if they don't then you use into a. Google: "english definite and indefinite article" . And don't be worried if you don' understand the usage of it, as a Slavic language speaker it's one of the hardest part of english to understand, even i still struggle with it sometimes. :)
Was this answer helpful?