Question
Atualizado em
15 mai 2017
- Árabe
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Turco
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre lain e lie e lied e lay e laid ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
15 mai 2017
Featured answer
- Português (Portugal)
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
Lie is what the call the opposite of saying the truth. (Susan tells me a lie everyday)
Lied is the verb that we use when someone tells a lie.
(Susan lied to me)
Lay is the verb that we use when someone is "not sitting" and is per example sleeping
(Lay down and sleep)
Laid is used when someone is sleeping
(I am laid on my bed)
Was this answer helpful?