Question
Atualizado em
15 mai 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre ①A tidy sum e ②A tidy sum of e ③A tidy amount of ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Hi guys
tbh I have a lot of questions to ask in my head.
-Does 'A tidy sum' just deal with money, so it only means "a lot of money"?
-Can I just swap ② and ③ with 'a lot of'?
-Can they be used with other things apart from money?
if yes, could you show me some examples where it doesn't have to do with money?
You can just skip my answers above
and any kind of explanation will be welcome!
thanks
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"a tidy sum" just means a large extent or amount
1) A tidy sum is usually dealt with money, but it can be used with different things too like "a tidy sum of fish" or "a tidy sum of books"
2) Yes, you can switch it with "a lot of", just make sure you actually do have "a lot of" it
3) Yes, they can be used apart from money. I gave examples up there, but here are more:
-"a tidy sum of apples"
-"a lot of apples"
-"a tidy amount of apples"
-"a tidy sum of pencils"
-"a lot of pencils"
-"a tidy amount of pencils"
-"a tidy sum of happiness"
-"a lot of happiness"
-"a tidy amount of happiness"
You can use these phrases with any noun.
But, it's more common to say, "have a lot of" or "have many." :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@Insfire wow thanks a million. Now there is no need to ask about 'a tidy' anymore thanks to you.
But can I ask one more questions? (It's not about my original question though)
I saw you write ' A tidy sum is usually dealt with money' and I'm wondering at the moment.
Can 'deal with' be used in that way? I mean I've seen 'Subject+deal(s) with+Object' and 'Object+be dealt with' used a lot but I hadn't seen 'Noun be dealt with Noun'.
thank u again!!
- Inglês (EUA)
Ahh sorry! I meant to use "A tidy sum" as the subject. A better way to write that sentence is: "A tidy sum" usually deals with money. But yes, a noun "can be dealt with a noun." Subjects, objects, and gerunds are nouns. For example: "A problem (noun) can be dealt with a solution (noun)."
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
아니에요 ;))))
(did I get that right? I'm trying to learn Korean 👍)
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano