Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
15 mai 2017
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (RU)? We may have to value meaningful words using voice translation app.
わたしたちは、音声アプリを使いながら、味わい深い言葉を大切にすべきではないか。
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Your Japanese sentence doesn't suggest 'value meaningful words' to me. 大切に....as an adverb usually means to be careful.
When using a voice translation application, we have to be careful with meaningful words.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@RossLeicester Thank you for your help. I think it's not when we use voice translation app , we should be careful with meaningful words. When we use voice translation app, we use simple words, at the same time machine understand simple words, so we use simple words. Then I think we don't use meaningful words.so we should 大切にする with meaningful words. I don't judge if 大切にする means be careful in English or not. It is the linguistic barrier for me.
- Inglês (RU)
When we use a voice translation application, we must remember to still use meaningful words. Otherwise we risk simplifying the vocabulary we use in a misguided effort to make things easier for the software.
That's quite different from your initial Japanese sentence.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?