Question
Atualizado em
14 mai 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre sign e signage ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
"sign" is singular
"signage" is collective (speaking of more than one as a whole)
Hope this helps!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
sign can be used as a verb. Sign here please. or sign your name here. signage only references nouns and refers to physical written signs or warnings.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
I should have mentioned that as a verb it only applies to names.
sign your name.
write your name.
Was this answer helpful?