Question
Atualizado em
25 fev 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Finlandês
-
Alemão
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre I also like dogs. e I like dogs, too. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
I like dogs as well as something else:
A: "I like parrots."
A: "I also like dogs."
And like someone else, I like dogs:
B: "I like dogs."
A: "I like dogs, too."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
1. you are a telling the person your opinion-
2. you are agreeing with a person, if they said "i like dogs" and you respond by saying " i like dogs too" so basically ur just agreeing with him/her.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
"I also like dogs" and "I like dogs too" are effectively the same. It depends on the way you say it (intonation).
So the "also" sentence could mean both things.
A: Your wife likes dogs, doesn't she?
B: Yes, but I also like dogs (emphasis on "I") means "me too"
A: You like cats, don't you?
B: Yes, but I also like dogs (emphasis on "also") means "dogs too"
Same with "too".
A: Your wife likes dogs, doesn't she?
B: Yes, but I too like dogs (emphasis on "I") means "me too"
- This is not a common expression
A: You like cats, don't you?
B: Yes, but I like dogs too (emphasis on "too") means "cats as well")
There are differences in usage between "also" and "too", but not in the "I like dogs" sentences!
Phew!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?