Question
Atualizado em
13 mai 2017
- Galego
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre to place e to put ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Place = colocar
Put = poner
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
To place is to put something in a particular place especially when you do it carefully or deliberately
e.g: 1) He placed his hand on her shoulder
2) A bomb had been placed under the seat
Whereas put means To move something into a particular place or position
e.g: 1) Put the cases down there, please
2) Did you put sugar in my coffee?
Was this answer helpful?