Question
Atualizado em
13 mai 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa I wanted to smash my way out of that house ?
What does "smash my way" mean?
Respostas
13 mai 2017
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
- Tâmil
- Malaio
Smash my way out of that house would imply that the person cannot get out of the house in a normal way.
For example: A teenager is facing a lot of stress at home from his parents who are forcing him to study something he doesn't like etc. He is angry and thus says to hia friend : 'I want to smash my way out of the house!'.
This does not necessarily mean that he wants to actually break the door and run away. He does want to run away but the 'smash' is meant to imply anger and should not be taken literally.
To answer your question:
Smash my way literally means 'break everything that's blocking my way'.
But as in the example, depending on the context, it could simply imply anger.
Was this answer helpful?