Question
Atualizado em
13 mai 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Linda was sent home this morning because she ______ a fever.
A. can
B. is
C. had
D. has
The answer is D. I chose C.
I don't understand why the answer is present tense.
Please explain this in a way that easy to understand.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino Quase Fluente
It is present tense because Linda still has a fever even though she's been sent home already
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino Quase Fluente
For example, a fever doesn't immediately go away (even though Linda was sent away) so it's still there
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês