Question
Atualizado em
23 fev 2016
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Português (Brasil)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa stiff in the joints ?
I'm reading The Lord Of The Rings but I can't figure out the exact translation for "stiff in the joints". I guess it's a problem caused by age, for example when someone gets older and their hands and muscles start hurting. Can it be translate as "Dolor de articulaciones"? I'd greatly appreciate any help :)
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
- Inglês (EUA)
Stiff in the joints = arthritis. It means your body doesn't move as well/fast/easily as it used to when you were younger. It's mostly associated with old people or someone with a sickness/disease maybe.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)