Question
Atualizado em
22 fev 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre lyric e lyrics ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Which do you prefer for popular music songs?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
"Lyric" is singular and "lyrics" is plural.
"I like the lyrics of this song."
"What does this lyric mean?"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Aye. "Lyrics" is the words for an entire song. "Lyric" is a single line, phrase or word.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thanks @bobe さん, @belthazar さん!
I thought they have some completely different meanings.
But now I see. ありがとー(^^)
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
They have other meanings.
http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/en...
Generally speaking, these days you will hear the noun "lyrics" meaning the words of a song but you could also use "lyric".
The other meanings of the noun and adjective "lyric" are less usual but are still current.
I haven't heard of "lyric" being singular or meaning a single line, phrase or word.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you for the information. @Igirisujin さん!
I was surprised it has many meanings. The adjective "lyric" is very interesting to me.
So, the noun "lyrics" and "lyric" both can be used for the (whole) words of a song, right?
Is that okay if I say "What does this lyric mean in this lyrics?" ? I mean, "lyric" as a single line, phrase or word.
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
>>So, the noun "lyrics" and "lyric" both can be used for the (whole) words of a song, right?<<
Yes, that's right. We usually say "lyrics" nowadays. Either can also be used to mean some of the lyrics.
>>Is it okay if I say "What does this lyric mean in these lyrics?" ? I mean, "lyric" as a single line, phrase or word.<<
No, we don't say that.
However, @bobe is right that "lyric" is singular, but it means the lyric as one thing.
My sentence "I haven't heard of lyric being singular..." should have been worded better. It is singular of course but doesn't specifically mean one part.
I'm sorry if I confused you with that!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Please note, the email version of that reply may be different. I have edited it.
Please ask further if it's not yet clear.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
To clarify, "lyric" as a singular refers to a specific phrase within the lyrics.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Lyric is a confusing and slightly unusual word. The singular and plural mean the same - words of a song - apart from multiple songs which would always be plural.
So “lyric” and “lyrics” can either mean all the words or some, except where “lyrics” refers to several songs.
These dictionaries don’t entirely agree with each other.
http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/en...
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/lyric
http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/eng...
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/engl...
Oxford and Webster define it as “words of a song, usually plural”
Collins and Cambridge only mention the plural. Certainly the plural is more commonly used.
However, I can’t find any definition which says “lyric” is a specific phrase within the lyrics, or a single line, phrase or word.
Here’s an example from a music publisher:
http://www.amazon.co.uk/The-Lyric-Book-Complete...
“Lyric” clearly doesn’t mean parts and phrases here. It is a book of 1,000 complete lyrics.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thanks, @bobeさん , @Igirisujinさん !
Now I realized why I came up with this question, haha.
I will accept "the words we use have lives of their own."(this was in my English-Japanese dictionary).
But I like Oxford and Webster definition.
Some of the definition in the dictionaries and the book reviews on Amazon are a little hard to understand for me, but I think I managed pretty well. It was very interesting because I like music.
Thank you for the information, @Igirisujin さん!
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes indeed @Mimi01さん You found a tricky word there! Answering questions here has been very interesting for me. Although I understand we don't all speak exactly the same the language. Your dictionary was right about that. =)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês