Question
Atualizado em
12 mai 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa which if (in this recording) and where is the subject of 'has'? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
The subject of 'has' was 'phrases'
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@chocaholic98 phrases are plural noun. So if the subject of 'has' were 'phrases', the verb has to be 'have' I think.
- Inglês (RU)
It's because she says 'one of those phrases' so it makes it 'it has'
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
So if you take out the middle part it would be "it's one of those unusual phrases which has no meaning"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@chocaholic98
I understand if she say like that
"it's one of those unusual phrases which has no meaning, if you separate the words."
But in this recording, her saying is too difficult for me to hear. I feel a little complicated .
- Inglês (RU)
It is quite a complex sentence because she separates the two parts so it would be written like this to make it clearer "it's one of those unusual phrases which, if you separate the words, has no meaning"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?