Question
Atualizado em
11 mai 2017
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa the lyrics "deep velvet nights when we are one " of speak softly love,Dose it means "when we are one nights become deep velvet"? ?
Respostas
11 mai 2017
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
Speak softly, love.
@vlfung That's right.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
Does it mean, not "dose it means".
It means "on or during deep velvet nights - when we are one" or in other words, "we are one during deep velvet nights".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
@OldGeezer "you came into my world with love so softly love" ,is "so softly love" additional remarks of "with love",so it should be divided as "with love,so softly love"?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
You came into my world with love so softly, love.
This is a song lyric so the grammar and syntax aren't the way English would normally be spoken or written.
"You came into my world with love so softly" and then he calls the girl "love".
"Love" is a term of endearment like honey, dear, darling.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
@OldGeezer dose "softly love" have any grammar problem?,when you see the "speak softly love", why don't you think "softly" is the modifier of "love"?how can you do that?