Question
Atualizado em
25 dez 2014
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What does "of doom" in line 198 mean?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México) Quase Fluente
"Of doom" ="Signifying doom."
"Eyebrows that signify doom."
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
"eyebrows of doom" can also be intended to describe an expression made by a person when they are particularly angry, and their eyebrows move in a certain way. It is signifying doom in some way for the person who caused the expression.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
They are so large and intense that they are menacing and mean certain doom to anyone who is unlucky enough to look upon them.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês