Question
Atualizado em
25 dez 2014
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre also e too ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"Too" is informal
"Also" is more formal
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (RU)
Both can mean "as well". E.g. "I also play tennis" = "I play tennis too" = "I play tennis as well".
However, "also" can also be used at the beginning of a sentence to add more information. "Too" on the other hand is usually at the end of a sentence or included as an interjection. E.g. "I, too, play tennis." = "I play tennis too." Compare this to "Also, I play tennis" and "I also play tennis".
When "also" is used at the beginning of a sentence, it means "as well", but there doesn't have to be another person you're comparing yourself to. It can just be used to add extra information.
"Too" can also be used when you're talking about doing something in excess (すぎる - too much/too many). E.g. 食べすぎた = I ate too much.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
the only difference is in their placement in the sentence!
Was this answer helpful?