Question
Atualizado em
16 fev 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa They might swap out job to job. ?
“They might swap out job to job, but they all know each other.”
I’m not sure what “swap out” means.
Does it mean “they move or change jobs quickly or frequently”?
Thank you for your time.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"swap out" means to exchange one thing for another.
Examples:
"I swapped out my old shoes for new ones."
"He swapped out the CD and put in another."
"The pie was swapped out for fruit instead."
"They swap out jobs often."
Etc. :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Russo
It's hard to tell for sure from the context but it sounds like it's talking about changing the job or the person assigned the job, in between jobs. It seems more likely to me that they are talking about changing the person assigned the job in between the end of an old job/task and assignment of a new job/task. But even if the persons for the jobs are changed regularly, everyone involved knows each other.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Job in this instance means task or project. So at each project you may get the same person that worked the previous one or a different person working on the project. But all those that can be assigned to the job know each other.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês