Question
Atualizado em
9 mai 2017
- Português (Portugal)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa brown ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Árabe
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Francês (França) Quase Fluente
- Árabe
- Hindi
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Urdu
- Inglês (RU)
It also is used as a verb in cooking meaning to slightly cook the outside of something e.g."brown the cubes of meat in hot oil before adding them to the stock" or "Brown the top of the shepherds pie under a grill before serving".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Portugal)
- Urdu