Question
Atualizado em
9 mai 2017
- Português (Portugal)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa schwa ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
a schwa is the upside down 'e' (ə) and it is a symbol in phonetics denoting an "uh" sound if I'm not mistaken.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Portugal)
- Inglês (EUA)
@DaianeFontanive, there's a great video on YouTube that could teach you the schwa better. A schwa is kind of an "uh" sound, but it is not stressed. For example, sun/son -the vowel is the main and only vowel (primary vowel I think). A schwa is a short and unstressed vowel. Here are some schwa examples:
-creative (kri Ei d'v --> kri Ei dəv)
-O'clock (ək lak)
-computer (cəm pyu dər)
-today (tə dei)
-tonight (tənight)
-tomorrow (təmorrow)
-university (u nə VER sə di)
The video that I watched on youtube was called "The Schwa - The unstressed sound of English" I'd recommend watching it
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?