Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
8 mai 2017
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa it sucks. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
Sucks in this context is similar to bad. It can mean no good.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Inglês (EUA)
It means something is bad. It can also mean your situation is bad.
"This apple sucks!"
"My girlfriend broke up with me. This sucks!"
However, saying this can be considered vulgar. You need to be careful. Avoid it in formal situations.
Was this answer helpful?