Question
Atualizado em
14 fev 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa "Oh,help and bother!" ?
I don't understand bother
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I also don't understand. It is not proper English. 私も分かりません。
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Ivanjapanese
Thank you for telling me.
I got same answer a few minutes ago. about question "sticky voice".
I am reading a picuture book called "The world of Pooh".
I think it is famouse and not strange.
So I don't know why this author wrote strange words.
Is it defference between US and UK? or bears words?
- Inglês (EUA)
@hirobiro: oh it's from pooh. I never heard this spoken, but I think for pooh it means ったく
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I just looked it up. Oh bother is an old form of the expression oh, brother.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
"助けて、お兄ちゃん" ですか?
but I think phoo doesn't have brother,
"ったく"は、phoo gets angry?
- Inglês (EUA)
Oh brother means oh dear which my translator says means あらやだ. It is used when something bad happens but you are not angry.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês
Sorry, I wrote it before when I got your comment.
I see. It is oh dear-あらやだ.
I think I understood what you want to say.
If I am in something bad happens, I may will say " まいったなぁ〜"
ちょっと、困ったかんじです。
sorry, my poor english, but i understood it thanks to you.
ありがとうございます。
I see. It is oh dear-あらやだ.
I think I understood what you want to say.
If I am in something bad happens, I may will say " まいったなぁ〜"
ちょっと、困ったかんじです。
sorry, my poor english, but i understood it thanks to you.
ありがとうございます。