Question
Atualizado em
13 fev 2016
- Árabe
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Poetry ?
there is a poem "Hard Drive" by Hettie Jones that talks about a young woman. There is phrase that I did not understand can please anyone help me.
Here is the phrase:
In a hight wind, with clouds big and drifting
above the road like animals
proud of their pink underbellies.
what does she mean.?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Húngaro
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
She means that the clouds look like a group of animals (e.g. sheep) that are slowly moving. Since you look at the clouds from below, you see their bottom. If the clouds were animals, then their bottom (which you see) would be their underbelly (=belly = abdomen = stomach). If there is sunrise or sunset, the bottom of the clouds is pink (or something similar). Of course the clouds are not actually proud of their pink bottom, but they move in a nice way (they drift smoothly) as if they were.
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe