Question
Atualizado em
7 mai 2017
- Polaco
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
"He wasn't fluent in English before he moved to the USA" Could you please correct this sentence, so that it's natural& gramatical? I already know that there's something wrong about this sentence, but I need your help :)
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
This sentence sounds perfectly okay to me! If you want to make it a little bit more natural, maybe say 'to America' instead of to the USA, but that's just stretching it a bit, your sentence is correct as it is. Besides that I can't find anything wrong. Good job!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
I can't find anything wrong with this sentence. It looks grammatically correct, and it looks natural.
I'm a native English speaker and I'm 59 years old, so I've been speaking English for almost 59 years.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
@leeleepenny26 thanks. Is "the" in "the USA" necessary? I mean, can I just say "before he moved to USA"?
- Inglês (EUA)
@WeronikaOla "the" is necessary, because you're referring to the United States of America.
Was this answer helpful?