Question
Atualizado em
7 mai 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre struggle to e struggle with ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
struggle to [verb]/struggle with [noun/verb + ing]
to try hard to do something or battle to do something or battle with someone or something (“battle“ has the nuance of doing with difficultly or a lot of effort)
He struggled to tie his shoes.
He struggled with tying his shoes.
She struggled to lose weight.
She struggled with losing weight.
My parents have always struggled with finances.
I have to struggle with math.
You’ll have to struggle with the store to return that item.
He struggled with the stranger to get the gun. [= an actual battle or fight]
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
it was a struggle to get to class. and I struggle with social studies.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
@boosamo Yes.
I think if you see “struggle to” that might be used more for “trying to do with difficulty” and “struggle with [someone]” tends to be used for actually fighting with someone. BUT they can be used to mean the same thing, as the examples show.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)