Question
Atualizado em
10 fev 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre soft e tender ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"This pillow is really soft"
"This couch is so soft I could fall asleep"
"The butter has been left out so long it became soft"
You would not use tender in any of these examples.
"This steak is really tender"
In this example you use "tender" instead of soft. The opposite would be tough. It wouldn't make sense to say meat is soft. "tender" here basically means easy to chew.
Another example where "tender" is used: "my face still feels tender from when I was punched." Here is means it's still painful or sore.
Was this answer helpful?