Question
Atualizado em
6 mai 2017
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Português (Portugal)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com Examples of slang please? .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
The words in " " is the slang:
You're a "lush."
You drink (alcoholic beverages such as wine, tequila, beer, etc) too much.
Get "wrecked"! Or You got "wrecked."
"Wrecked" means to get disrespect without too much seriousness. Usually done between friends.
You got "owned."
Same meaning as "wrecked."
"Newbie" or "newby" or "newb"
I can tell he's a "newby" the minute he asked how to turn this on.
This word originally came from electronic player (xbox, sony, etc) when a person is inexperience and new to the game. Then it has become widely used to refer to anyone inexperience in anything.
"Scrub"
Same meaning as "Newb" or "Newbie" or "Newby."
"Sup" brah!
It means what's up bro?
Or How are you brother? Or How are you friend. It's a form of greeting.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino